Data protection declaration

Dear clients and interested parties,

Data protection is important to us! We hereinafter inform you about how we collect and process your personal data and about your rights as an affected party. This information is provided in accordance with Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


1. Who is responsible for data processing, and to whom can you address any questions?

The party responsible for data processing is

Osterfestspiele Salzburg GmbH
Herbert-von-Karajan-Platz 11, A-5020 Salzburg
Company register number 57026m (Salzburg Regional Court)

Should you have any questions relating to data protection, please contact:

Osterfestspiele Salzburg GmbH, Herbert-von-Karajan-Platz 11, A-5020 Salzburg,
E-mail: office@ofs-sbg.at, phone +43 662 8045 421.


2. What data is processed, and where does it come from?

a) We process personal data that we receive from you in the context of our business relationship. This personal data includes:
- First name
- Last name
- Date of birth, in as much as this is necessary for an age-related discount
- Address
- Phone number
- E-mail address, inasmuch as this has been disclosed
- Events that you have booked or enquired about (name, day)
- Data that is (additionally) collected from online orders
- Payment details

b) You can subscribe to our newsletter via our website. To this end we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the Newsletter.

You can cancel your subscription to the Newsletter at any time. To do this, use the link in the newsletter itself or send your cancellation by e-mail to the following address: m.riegler@ofs-sbg.at We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the dispatch of the Newsletter.

c) We use various software tools on our website. We below explain the data processing involved in this regard.

Cookies
This website uses cookies to simplify the use of our website, to simplify communication, and to allow us to better adapt our Internet presence to your needs. A cookie is a small text data file placed on your hard drive by a website. Cookies do not do any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time by adjusting the settings of your browser.

Google Analytics, Google Conversion Tracking und Google Remarketing
On this website we also use Google Analytics, Google Conversion Tracking and Google Remarketing. These are services of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (‘Google’).
Google uses ‘cookies’, i.e. text data files that are stored on your computer and that make possible an analysis of your use of our Internet offering. The information gathered by the cookies regarding your use of this website (including your IP address) is then sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google is registered with the EU-US Privacy Shield Program of the US Department of Commerce. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website in order to create reports for us about website activities and in order to provide further services related to website and Internet use. Third-party providers, including Google, place ads on Internet websites. Third-party providers, including Google, use stored cookies to provide ads on our website on the basis of previous visits by a user. Google will, if necessary, also transmit this information to third parties, if such transmission is required by statute or if third parties process these data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser software. However, we wish to inform you that if you do so it is possible that you will not be able to use to the full all the functions of this website. By using this website you consent to Google processing the data collected about you in the manner described and for the purposes set out above.
You can opt out at any time from data collection and storage with future effect. You can deactivate the application of cookies by Google by calling up the page for deactivating Google advertising (http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html). Alternatively, users can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by calling up the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative (http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp).

CheckEffect
We also use CheckEffect on this website, which is a web analysis tool of ncm.at. CheckEffect is a tool for successful online marketing in tourism, developed by tourism experts, according to the requirements within the tourism industry today. CheckEffect uses so-called ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer to enable an analysis of how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be stored on a company server at ncm.at. ncm.at will use this information to evaluate the website’s utilisation. This evaluation will be used in order to give the website’s operator a detailed insight and reports on search keywords, search engines or the cost-benefit calculation of certain advertisements, campaigns and paid-for links. CheckEffect compares these data anonymously with websites of similar companies and provides a cross-sector comparison. You may refuse the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing of data collected about you by ncm.at, in the manner described and for the purposes set out above.

Facebook
Our website also uses social plug-ins (‘plug-ins’) of the social network facebook.com that is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (‘Facebook’). The plug-ins are designated through the Facebook logo or the use of the phrase ‘Facebook social plug-in’. When you call up a website that is part of our Internet presence and that contains such a plug-in, then your browser connects directly with the servers of Facebook. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly to your browser from Facebook and then incorporated into the website. By incorporating the plug-in, Facebook receives information that you have called up the corresponding page of our Internet presence. If you are logged in to Facebook, then Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plug-ins, e.g. if you use the ‘like’ button or provide comments, then the corresponding information will be transferred from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. The purpose and extent of data collection, the further processing and use of data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and the various possible settings to protect your privacy, are to be found in Facebook's data protection guidelines. If you do not wish Facebook to use our Internet presence as a means of collecting information about you, then you must log out of Facebook before visiting us on the Internet.

YouTube
Our website uses plug-ins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plug-in, a connection to the YouTube servers is established and the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. The use of YouTube allows us to make our Internet presence more attractive. This is a legitimate interest in the sense of Article 6, paragraph 1, letter (f) of the GDPR. Further information about handling user data can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

Twitter
Our website uses the ‘tweet’ button of the social network Twitter Inc., 750 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States (‘Twitter’). This button is identifiable through the dark-blue bird and the word ‘tweet’ on a light-blue background. When you call up a webpage of our Internet presence that contains such a button, your browser makes a direct connection to the servers of Twitter. The content of the ‘tweet’ button is directly transferred to your browser and integrated in your tweet. For this reason we have no influence on the extent of data that Twitter collects with its button, though we assume that your IP address is collected. The purpose and extent of data collection, the further processing and use of data by Twitter, as well as your rights in this regard and the various possible settings to protect your privacy, are to be found in Twitter’s data protection information at: http://twitter.com/privacy If you are a member of Twitter and do not want Twitter to collect data about you via our Internet presence and link it to your membership data stored at Twitter, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our website.

Google Plus
Our Internet presence uses the ‘+1’ button of the social network Google Plus that is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (‘Google’). The button is identifiable through the ‘+1’ sign on a white or coloured background.
When you call up a website associated with our Internet presence that has such a button, your browser connects directly with the servers of Google. The content of the ‘+1’ plug-in is transmitted directly to your browser from Google, which incorporates it into the website. We therefore have no influence on the extent of data that Google collects through the button. According to Google, if one does not click on the button, no personal data is collected. Such data, including the IP address, is only collected and processed for logged-in members. The purpose and extent of data collection, the further processing and use of data by Google as well as your rights in this regard and the various possible settings to protect your privacy, are to be found in Google's data protection guidelines concerning the ‘+1’ button: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html and the FAQ: http://bit.ly/r3Qmer If you are a Google Plus member and do not want Google to use our Internet presence to collect information about you and to link this information with the membership data about you that Google has stored, then you must log out of Google Plus before visiting us on the Internet.

3. On what legal basis and to what purpose is data processed?

We process your personal data to fulfil our contractual obligations (e.g. carrying out an order for tickets, registering for our website or logging onto it), to fulfil our other legal duties and/or on grounds of legitimate interests (especially cookies, web analysis, using data for advertising purposes such as sending newsletters) inasmuch as this is not outweighed by your interests in maintaining secrecy.

Fulfilling contractual obligations (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter (b) GDPR):
We process personal data for the performance of our contractual obligations, in particular to fulfil our contracts with you. The purpose of data processing for contractual purposes primarily lies in processing your orders for tickets for our events, for invoicing and sending reminders, sending newsletters inasmuch as you have subscribed to these, and client administration.

Fulfilling legal obligations (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter (c) GDPR):
Processing personal data also takes place for purposes of fulfilling different legal obligations to which the Osterfestspiele Salzburg GmbH is beholden. One example of such data processing on the basis of a legal obligation is:
- Maintaining proper accounting.

On the basis of your consent (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter (a) GDPR):
If you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, it will be processed only according to the purposes determined in that act of consent and to the extent agreed upon therein. Consent once given may be cancelled at any time for the future.

To protect legitimate interests (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter (f) GDPR):
We process personal data to protect our legitimate interests, inasmuch as these are not outweighed by your interests in maintaining secrecy.
In the following cases, data is processed to protect legitimate interests:
- Advertising and marketing for our events
- To improve our offerings and our Internet presence (in this regard, see point 2.c above).
You may raise objections to the processing of personal data on the basis of legitimate interests (for more detail, see point 6).

 

4. To whom are your data given?

We transfer personal data to third parties inasmuch as this is necessary for us to provide the services you have acquired from us. This applies in particular to the following associations of Patrons of the Salzburg Easter Festival: Verein der Förderer der Osterfestspiele in Salzburg, and Verein der Förderer der Osterfestspiele in Salzburg (Deutschland).

Above and beyond this, data processors commissioned by us (e.g. IT service providers, website operators and the operators of ticket distribution systems and webshops) will be given your data inasmuch as this is necessary to carry out the service in question. All our data processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process them only within the framework of the tasks we have commissioned from them.

In the case of a legal obligation, we will transfer personal data to public offices and institutions (e.g. law enforcement agencies, the courts).


5. How long are your data processed and stored?

We shall process your personal data only as long as necessary. As soon as your data are no longer needed, they will be deleted automatically.

We shall store the personal data necessary for our contractual obligations for the whole duration of our business relationship and, above and beyond this, according to safekeeping and documentation obligations (e.g. according to the Austrian Commercial Code or the Federal Fiscal Code). Above and beyond this, we shall take into account the statutory period of limitations that according to the Austrian General Civil Code can last in certain cases up to 30 years (the general, ‘short’ statute of limitations has a time limit of 3 years).


6. What rights do you have?

Right to information
Inasmuch as we process your personal data, you have the right to information about the purposes of that processing, the categories of the personal data thus processed, the recipients of this personal data, the duration of storage, your vested rights, the origins of the personal data and the existence of automated decision-making.

Rectification and deletion
You have the right to demand the rectification of false or incomplete personal data about you. You have the right to demand the deletion of personal data concerning you, inasmuch as processing such data has not been carried out in accordance with the law and no legal obligations on our part prevent such deletion.

Limitations on processing
You have the right to demand that processing your data should be limited in certain cases.

Data transferability
You have the right to demand that data you have yourself provided to us should be transferred in a structured, conventional, machine-readable format. You have the right to demand that your personal data should be transferred by us directly to a person nominated by you inasmuch as this is technically possible.

Objections
You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, on grounds relating to your particular situation. If you object, we shall no longer process personal data concerning you as long as we cannot prove that our reasons for such processing outweigh your interests. You have the right to object at any time to the use of your data for advertising purposes; in this case, we shall cease to process your data for advertising purposes
In order to exercise your rights with regard to your data that we have processed, please contact office@ofs-sbg.at, Tel. +43 662 8045 421.

Complaints
You have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, +43 1 531 15-202525, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at if you are of the opinion that your data protection rights have been infringed.