Data protection declaration of the Association of Patrons of the Salzburg Easter Festival

Dear Patrons and interested parties,

Data protection is important to us! We hereinafter inform you about how we collect and process your personal data and about your rights as an affected party. This information is provided in accordance with Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


1. Who is responsible for data processing, and to whom can you address any questions?

The party responsible for data processing is

Verein der Förderer der Osterfestspiele in Salzburg
ZVR-Zahl 980217133
Herbert-von-Karajan-Platz 11, A-5020 Salzburg

Should you have any questions relating to data protection, please contact:

Verein der Förderer der Osterfestspiele in Salzburg
E-mail: verein@ofs-sbg.at


2. What data is processed, and where does it come from?

a)  We process personal data that we receive from you in the context of your membership and/or our business relationship. This personal data includes:

- First name
- Last name
- Address
- E-mail address, inasmuch as this has been disclosed
- Date of birth, in as much as this is necessary for an age-related discount
- Events that you have booked or enquired about
- Payment details necessary to process a booking
- Enquiries and applications regarding Patron memberships and other memberships, donations
- Data that is (additionally) collected from memberships ordered online

3. On what legal basis and to what purpose is data processed?

We process your personal data to fulfil our contractual obligations (e.g. for carrying out applications for membership or membership administration), to fulfil other legal duties and/or on grounds of legitimate interests (for advertising purposes), inasmuch as this is not outweighed by your interests in maintaining secrecy.

Fulfilling contractual obligations (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter (b) GDPR):
We process personal data for the performance of our contractual obligations, in particular to fulfil our contracts with you. The purpose of data processing for contractual purposes primarily lies in processing your orders for tickets for our events, for invoicing and sending reminders, sending newsletters inasmuch as you have subscribed to these, and client administration.

Fulfilling legal obligations (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter (c) GDPR):
Processing personal data also takes place for purposes of fulfilling different legal obligations to which the Verein der Förderer is beholden. One example of such data processing on the basis of a legal obligation is:
- Maintaining proper accounting.

To protect legitimate interests (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter (f) GDPR):
We process personal data to protect our legitimate interests, inasmuch as these are not outweighed by your interests in maintaining secrecy.
In the following cases, data is processed to protect legitimate interests:
- Advertising and marketing for our events
- To improve our offerings and our Internet presence.
You may raise objections to the processing of personal data on the basis of legitimate interests (for more detail, see point 6).


4. To whom are your data given?

We transfer personal data to third parties in order to implement your membership and thus in connection with related services; this at present is valid for the
- Osterfestspiele Salzburg GmbH.

Above and beyond this, data processors commissioned by us (e.g. for accounting, IT service providers) will be given your data inasmuch as this is necessary to carry out the service in question. All our data processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process them only within the framework of the tasks we have commissioned from them.
In the case of a legal obligation, we will transfer personal data to public offices and institutions.
With regard to the use of the website www.osterfestspiele-salzburg.at, we refer you to the data protection declaration of the Osterfestspiele Salzburg GmbH

 

5. How long are your data processed and stored?

We shall process your personal data only for as long as necessary. As soon as your data are no longer needed, they will be deleted automatically.
We shall store the personal data necessary for our contractual obligations for the whole duration of our business relationship and, above and beyond this, according to safekeeping and documentation obligations (e.g. according to the Austrian Commercial Code or the Federal Fiscal Code). Above and beyond this, we shall take into account the statutory period of limitations that according to the Austrian General Civil Code can last in certain cases up to 30 years (the general, ‘short’ statute of limitations has a time limit of 3 years).


6. What rights do you have?

Right to information
Inasmuch as we process your personal data, you have the right to information about the purposes of that processing, the categories of the personal data thus processed, the recipients of this personal data, the duration of storage, your vested rights, the origins of the personal data and the existence of automated decision-making.

Rectification and deletion
You have the right to demand the rectification of false or incomplete personal data about you. You have the right to demand the deletion of personal data concerning you, inasmuch as processing such data has not been carried out in accordance with the law and no legal obligations on our part prevent such deletion.

Limitations on processing
You have the right to demand that processing your data should be limited in certain cases.

Data transferability
You have the right to demand that data you have yourself provided to us should be transferred in a structured, conventional, machine-readable format. You have the right to demand that your personal data should be transferred by us directly to a person nominated by you inasmuch as this is technically possible.

Objections
You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, on grounds relating to your particular situation. If you object, we shall no longer process personal data concerning you as long as we cannot prove that our reasons for such processing outweigh your interests. You have the right to object at any time to the use of your data for advertising purposes; in this case, we shall cease to process your data for advertising purposes.
In order to exercise your rights with regard to your data that we have processed, please contact verein@ofs-sbg.at

Complaints
You have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, +43 1 531 15-202525, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at if you are of the opinion that your data protection rights have been infringed.